School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were scattered here and there in the kitchen and in the two rooms fully realised the terrible predicament in which all in one moments confusion, were placed, one or two escaped as already stated in the first onrush, but it seems that the doors closed in, and that some obstacle barred the way of egress and that in a moment of panic, as the result of everyone talking and no one listening, the doomed people blocked one another's way to safety and perished in the flames in a few awful moments of agony.
    No pen can depict the agony or sufferings of the people, old and young, when the charred remains were found in the debris of the ruined dwelling without any possible means of identification.
    The dancers in the barn were not aware of anything having occurred until the flames had destroyed the roof, so that it was then too late to render any assistance with a view to saving life. In any event it would be a very difficult task as the smoke and fire partly observed their vision, so it was said and so the tale had been told. The father William OMahony and his wife were luckily enough in the barn at the time and so also were the bride and
    Múinteoir