Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Within the lands of the Hylands of Skeheenarinky there are large ponds and among these ponds is a "lough" known as the "big Lough" from whence Skeheenarinky gets its name. "The Dancing bush" During a period of fifty-five years I have never seen that bush dancing in the lough although my ancestors told me it happened and that it was a usual thing to see the bush dance underneath the waves.
    There are many quaint stories connected with the same lough. When my grandfather came to Sheheenarinky about one hundred and twenty years ago, he aimed at draining some of these large loughs as he thought, there were too many of them on the farm.