Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas Day is the most joyous and merry time of the whole year even though it occurs in the dreary winter.
    On the first Christmas morning Our Lord was born and that is the reason there is such joy in every heart. On this great day of days everybody is up earlier than usual so that they will be in time for Mass.
    When breakfast is over everybody goes to mass and receives Holy Communion and pays a visit to the Crib that day. We were leaving for Mass at 8.15 a.m. . When we went into the chapel we went in to see the crib and to pray to Our Lord. The crib was decorated with holly and ivy.
    On returning from Mass we had the Christmas dinner. The twelve days between 20th December and the 6th January are called Christmas or Yuletide. Nations and countries have different customs.
    In this locality people think it is right to let the door open on Christmas Eve. Other people say that this is only superstition.