Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some of the water and used it for washing clothes. The well afterwards removed to where it is now. The people of the district were surprised when they heard that the well removed. Many people were cured at this well and many left crutches hanging up over the well as they were enabled to walk.
  2. One day "Fionn Mach Cumhail" started a boar hunt from Glanworth Co Cork about three miles from here and about four miles north of Fermoy. As he was crossing the Blackwater out near the village of Ballyhooley most of the hounds were drowned. Then they hunted on with the remainder of the hounds and killed the boar near Carrignavar. The place where the hounds were drowned was called
    Teangacha
    Bridget O' Donnell