Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the woman. The priest told him to get nine hazel sticks, a cock holy-water and a steel knife and on the following night at the same hour to go to Bay Loch and make nine boughs of the hazel sticks and sprinkle holy-water over each bough. The man did as the priest had told him and on the next night he went and made the boughs She came and leapt the first three boughs but before she could leap the fourth the cock crew and the priest came and she was unable to harm either the priest or the man.
    The priest asked her why she was there and she told him him she was damned and was on earth to do harm. The priest told her he would put her where she would unable to harm anyone. He ordered her to go to the shore of the Red Sea and on a certain rock to lie face
    Mary O' Brien