Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is generally believed around Fermoy that gold is hidden in a place known as Glen-a-bo about one mile from the town. The reason for this belief is that Willie Brennan the famous highway man spent a lot of his time around this district. He was supposed to possess a great quantity of gold and before being captured he was supposed to have hidden his gold somewhere in Glen-a-bo. This is the story that is often told over the fire during the winter months around Fermoy whether the story is true or not we do not know but what is generally believed to be the truth is that a few years ago a number of young boys who were fishing in the stream near Glen-a-bo picked up what they thought to be a few old coins but on closer examination discovered them to be real sovereigns. Some old people in the town suggested that the place where Willie Brennan hid his gold is now being worn away by the constant running
    John Sweeney
    James Barry