Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is very seldom in these otherwise progressive days that anything is written of the wealth of our country's minerals, and a study of old volumes on the subject should prove interesting, and were the powers that be willing to probe more fully into the matter, besides being interesting the subject would I feel sure prove lucrative. For instance instead of importing coal and such other commodities a perusal of these old papers will tell you the areas in which minerals may be found locally. It is on record that at Careysville, three miles Eastward of Fermoy, besides other places in the county, lead may be found, while iron is procurable eight miles north-east of the town at a place called Araglen. The works in the the latter district were abandoned when the natural woods, which supplied the fuel, were used up. The metal, being smelted with wood, was of excellent quality and esteemed equal to Swedish iron. At Ballydorgan six miles East of Fermoy slate is procurable
    John Sweeney
    Frank Connolly