Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard recently that in days gone by people living around this district used to get married during Shrove, which is a period between Christmas and Lent, but now this old custom is after dying out and people get married at various times of the year. I have heard the old people say that Shrove Tuesday was a very lucky day to get married and that is why people waited for that time of the year to get married.
    During Shrove the people used be match-making and then they used get married on Shrove Tuesday, which would be a day of great rejoicement. After the marriage there used be a great feast given to the wedded party, and this feast used to last until two and three o'clock in the morning, because in olden times the Lental fast used be very severe. I am also told that this district was a great place for match-making in days gone by.
    But this old custom is after dying out, and it only exists in the very back-ward districts in this country at present. I have only been told a short time ago by a very old man that as far back as he could rember, he remembered the marriages taking place in the houses.
    Con Fitzgerald
    Mr M. Fitzgerald