Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my districts fairy-forts are common. They were erected four or five hundred years ago. It is not known who erected them, but some of our predecessors say that they were built by the Danes.
    In the townland of Garryduff a fairy fort is built. It is surrounded by extraordinary high fences. It is visible for many miles around, and it is about forty feet over the level of the land. A beautiful view can be obtained by standing on one of the fences. Some years ago it was opened and a ring and some bones were found. There is a flag in the centre of the fort; it is round and very heavy. When it was opened by four men they were hardly able to raise it from its position. There is a fort in Kill-
    William Higgins
    Cill Lasrach, Co. Chorcaí