Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told about leprechaun. It is believed that every leprechaun possesses a pot of gold. Many greedy people have endeavoured to steal the gold, but all efforts were rendered in vain.
    Long ago a man named James Rocke, passed by a shady nook in which the leprechaun was supposed to dwell. He was surprised to hear the faint tapping of the leprechaun's hammer. He siezed him by the neck, and demanded the pot of gold; the leprechaun said the gold was hidden away. The man and the leprechaun went in search of the gold. The leprechaun suddenly looked back and he screamed. "Run or the bull will kill you". The man looked back but he saw no bull, and he was also surprised
    Peter O' Leary
    Baile an Scorlógaigh, Co. Chorcaí