Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Ráth Chormaic, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formarly O' Lehane from Caisleán Ui Liatháin - but became a possesion of the Barrys when Robert De Barry married Culhane's daughter. The Barrys had other possesions County Cork but O' Lehane was the largest - hence the owner or ruler of O' Lehane was called Barry Mor or the great Barry who was a nobleman and had the title of Earl. Barry of Barrymore had large tracts of land around: -
    Castlelyons
    Bartlemy
    Lemlara
    Watergrasshill
    Conna
    Therefore it was called the Barony of Barrymore or the Barry country Lord Barrymore's castle was burned in 1771 in the time of Richard the sixth Earl of Barrymore who was in England at the time mortgaging and selling his estates and was too poor to rebuild or renovate the castle.