Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Killcoolishal in the parish of Glounthaune and in the Barony of Barrymore. There are twenty five families in this townland and about a hundred people living there. The most common name in the townland is Murphy as there are two families living there. The houses around here are all slated. I have no information as to how the townland got its name. There is one old person in the townland that can speak Irish but cannot tell stories in Irish only in English. He is William Walsh, Caherlag, Glanmire. Houses were more numerous in former times and the walls of at least two of those old houses are still to be seen. Some of the land around here is boggy but the rest is exceedingly good. I have never heard of anyone that emigrated from the townland to America in former times. The townland is not mentioned in song or saying. There is no wood of any good size in the townland only two groves. The Lee is about half a mile from here there is a song called "On
    Cill Chúil Íseal, Co. Chorcaí
    Esther Mc Carthy