Scoil: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (uimhir rolla 3195)

Inis Sionnach, Co. Chorcaí
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As stated earlier the British Admiralty resumed possession of the island in 1778. They took in Creach island and commenced the building of storehouses etc. It was not however until 1869 that they started the work of excavating and building the Basin and Dry-dock. The foundation-stone was laid by Earl Spenser the then Lord Leiutenant of Ireland. The Jetty at the entrance to the Dock and Basin is still called Spencer's Jetty.
    The area of the Basin is nine acres. The entrance is 92 4/10 feet wide and the depth of the Channel from entrance to Dock Caisson is 27ft. at mean low-water Springs. It was opened in 1887.
    The Dry-Dock is 625.7 ft. long, 115ft. broad and has a depth of 40 ft. 8 inches. The Entrance is 94 ft wide. It is built of Limestone and Granite. It was opened in 1887 and extended in 1911.
    The Earl of Aberdeen the then Lord Leiutenant of Ireland performed the ceremony of opening the Dock after its extension - August 1911. "My we had a great day. Lady Aberdeen was present. We were all rigged out in new canvas. We had a big spread after the event."
    The first ship ever docked was the S.S. "Spree" Her tail-end shaft was gone. The Propellor cut through her stern and
    D. Kiely
    E. Burke