Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Clash, in the parish of Lisgoold and in the barony of Barrymore. Clash is situate between the Pound road and Lemlara Road. It begins at Ballyleigh on the road leading to Lisgoold and finishes below at a forge near Knockaheen. It is called Clash because there is a valley in a portion of it.
    There is also a "borheen" running down through Clash which was one time the main road to Midleton. The top of it is called Ceann an bhothair. The boreen is about a mile and a quarter long. A stream runs through Clash and it rises in Ballyleagh at a place called Poll Buidhe and that stream divides Clash and the Pound Quarter. It runs down Midleton direction and flows into Ballinacurra. At the other side of Clash there are three or four woods. There are five families in the townland Buckley's Barrys Callahans Mc Carthys and Aherns and the church is also in Clash. Four
    An Chlais Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
    Nora Ahern