School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

would also abstain on that day although he did not belong to the Catholic Religion.
    Years went by and one
    day to all appearances he died. Suddenly the dead man spoke and asked for a priest. He told the dead man to make his confession. The man told the priest he had been dead and was walking along a road when suddenly he saw a great fire, with many people whom he knew, therein. He then thought he was on a narrow road and soon found himself, in God's presence, being judged.
    He was about to be condemned when a voice was heard saying "Give him another chance, he fasted once for me." On his recovery he was converted and lived a very holy life. There is no doubt but his conversion was due to the example which the
    Margaret Henriques
    Oibrí tí