School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Bun an Tábhairne, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caitríona

1. (continued from previous page)
    Outside the wall which separates the graveyard from the other fields that surround it, was a cross, which was dedicated to St. John the Baptist and from it Crosshaven derived its name.
    Where the present ruin now stands, there stood at one time an older building built by Saint Bridget a sister of Saint Colman of Cloyne, and thus it was called Templebreedy which means Tampaill Bríghde, the Temple of Bridget.
    In the olden days there lived in Crosshaven, Co. Cork a priest whose name was Father O' Shea. It so happened that he was sent to Schull where he died on the 30th April 1823 and was buried in Schull. Soon after his death Father O' Shea appeared to a friend in Crosshaven, and told him to go to Schull and to bring his body back to Crosshaven and to bury it there. He also told him that they would be followed by the inhabitants of Schull.
    Four men set out from Crosshaven in a hooker. Having arrived at Schull they got the body which they put aboard the hooker, and set sail. When they were a short way from Schull the inhabitants pursued them, but a mist arose between both parties, and the Crosshavenites reached Crosshaven with their treasured possession safely.
    Teampall Bríde, Co. Chorcaí
    Miss Joan Noonan