Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by stealth. The Puca from which the Glen derives its name is the Puck of Shakespeare and in the folklore of the Irish peasantry is the fairy steed. At Poll an Aifrinn in the reign of Queen Anne, there is a legend connected with it that a Fr Mac Carthy was engaged in the celebration of the Holy Sacrifice there when a cry was raised that "the soldiers are coming." The priest had his horse in readiness and without waiting to divest himself of his vestments mounted into the saddle and urged his steed in the direction of Ballinhassig. Before long, the Military espied him careering westward, and like the keen sleuth hounds that they were they took up the chase with all their might. At the start the priest was the length of three fields ahead of his pursuers, and this distance he maintained until he reached Barretts Hill above Ballinhassig. Here the Military were gaining upon him and as a last resort he faced his steed towards the deep gorse
    Teangacha
    Baile an Chranaigh, Co. Chorcaí