Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every country of the world there are old traditions and customs. Ireland is exceptionally rich in folklore revealing the ancient beliefs and habits of its people. The chief times at which these customs are observed are on St. Brigid's Eve, May night, St John's Eve, Hallow E'en or November Eve and at Christmas.
    Superstition centres round May Day customs. It is a common belief that if you wash your face in the dew and dry it in the sun-shine on May morning you will not suffer from head-aches during the year.
    Young ladies go out on May Eve and pluck the flowers of the Yarrow. They put it under their pillow and are supposed to dream of their future husband.
    They go out early on May morning and
    Teangacha