Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    look for a "drúctín" to ascertain whether their future husband will be dark or fair. The "drúctín" is a snail and if it is dark the husband will be dark and if fair, the man will be fair-haired.
    In some parts of the country farmers do not put out their cows on May night lest a neighbour should set a charm and spirit away their supply of butter for the year and benefit by an increased supply themselves. All those customs are superstitious and are not practised by the majority of the people in this district.
    It is true that on some few farms butter cannot be made from the milk and authentic verification of such is to be had. It is believed to such an extent that in some dioceses the farmers have Mass said in their houses during May asking Blessing of God on
    Teangacha
    James Sullivan