School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

1. (continued from previous page)
    Having related his story to the Parish Priest, he proceeded to enclose the well, - so he built a stone wall around it in a bee - hive shape, and within the well he built a stone seat on which the pilgrims sit to rest and pray.
    Invalids and other people usually visit the well from the Eve of St Johns Day - 24th June - until its octave, to make the necessary rounds.
    The rounds performed consists of a decade of the Rosary and making the sign of the Cross on the Crosses engraved in the wall outside as they travel around the well.
    The relics usually left are - medals, pictures, statues, scapulars, beads and other Holy Objects. My parents never saw any crutches left there, but it is said crutches were to be seen their in years gone by.
    An ash tree grows at the back
    Betty Horgan