Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

made from timber by rounding a piece of hazel with a knife and putting a nail through it.
    Hurleys can be made from seasoned ash which is left for about a month to get hardened, then pare it with an axe. It can be smoothened with a plane or with glass.
    Rabbits can be easily caught with snares which are made with copper wire. Get six strands of wire each about 18 inches long. Fix them on a nail and twist the wire to keep them firm, leave a loop at both ends of the wire strands when twisted. Put one loop through the other. Fasten a peg to the other end. When setting the snare stick this peg into the ground.
    A man's face can be made from a turnip. A face is carved out in the turnip, with holes cut out for eyes and for a mouth, a candle is put into the turnip
    Harry Wolfe
    An tSeanghráig, Co. Chorcaí