Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I play slates is put a stone not very big on the ground and draw a line around it about four inches out from the stone. Then get two slates about three inches long and two or four inches wide. Stand about ten feet away from the stone at the mark made. Each person in his turn pitches his slates. Every slate that goes inside the line gets five, if it touches the stone it gets ten and if it goes on top of the stone it gets fifteen. Then we play for a certain number 50, or 100 or so. This number is decided on, before the came commences.
    In the summer months I play pitch and toss and bowling. The way I play pitch and toss is get a small stone and each in his turn pitches a penny from a certain mark made, to the stone which is called the "Jack". The person whose penny is nearest the "Jack" gets the first preference of tossing all the pennies thrown. He tosses them off a match box or little board and
    null