Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

fort in the farm of Mr. Ford Ballea Carrigaline.
    There is a large fort in the farm of Mr. Reardon Kilmoney Carrigaline. It covers about 1/2 acre of ground. It is round in shape and there is a drain around it about 5 feet deep and 10 feet wide.
  2. There are many old forts around us. There is an old fort about two miles from our house in the lands of Mr. C. A. Love Ballea Carrigaline. Then there is another in Mr. Mick Forde's lands Ballea. There is an old saying if you pull away the stone from the opening and go in to it you would never come out again. They say there is a passage going from each two forts in any district. There is a drain all around them about 6 feet deep and 10 feet wide. There are
    James Hosford
    Cillín na hUamhan, Co. Chorcaí