Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fields. Cattle will not eat this grass because it has a sour taste to them. This grass gives great bother to the ploughman because it gathers in balls before the skimmer of the plough and is afterwards seen on the ploughed ground. The chick weed keeps the ends of the sheafs of corn from drying properly unless they are opened and left to dry in the sun. The greysicáne spreads rapidly and prevents the grass from growing. The dock roots also spread rapidly and impoverish the soil. The rushes are very harmful because they spread quickly and give great trouble to the ploughmen because of the trouble to turn over each sod. The thistle only grows in good land. The knapweed grows in poor or stony soils. The ferns always grow in rich soil. The dock roots grow in rich soil. The dandelion, the "boneen na naon", the garlic, the dock root, the odourú, the wild rhubarb and jermander speedwell.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Daunt