Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the evening they share the money they have gathered. The people wear shamrock on St. Patrick's Day. On St. Brigid's Day long ago some people went around to each house with lighted candles and collected money for the poor. Pancakes and hot cross buns are made for Shrove Tuesday night. During Shrove a Skillig list is made. That is a piece of poetry about unmarried people of the district but that custom is now dying out. In olden times too these people were supposed to go to a Skillig Rock on Shrove Tuesday night. Boys and young men used to wear straw hats and mask themselves and go around from house to house demanding pancakes on Shrove Tuesday night. These were called "Straw Boys". Some people put a stroke of ash on themselves on Ash Wednesday. The custom of egg eating is kept on Easter Sunday morning.
    John Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí