Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the houses long ago were thatched and few of them were slated. The people used to keep some wheat and they used to strike the heads off the straw with a stick, in this way they used to keep the straw from getting broken for thatching. The people procured the slates in the slate quarry.
    The people used have a seat in the kitchen which was called a settle they used to open it out for the night and form a bed this was something like a long box when it was folded up during the day. This settle was placed near the fire during the night, it was placed against the wall during the day.
    In some houses the fire place was at the gable wall and in other houses the fire place was against the sill wall.
        1. foirgnimh
    Sadie Chambers