Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and killed him. Then he saw the tailor and he came down off the house to kill him and he said “Are you the man that killed my two sons?” The Giant caught him but the tailor said “Wait a while until we see which of us is the better man. Can you knock curds out of two stones?” “I would like to see a man doing it first” said the Giant. The tailor caught two stones and slipped a piece of curds in between them. Then he hit them together and showed them to the Giant. Then the Giant got two stone and kept beating them together until he broke them in bits. “You’re a better man than me” said the Giant “Come away and we will have something to eat”.
    When they reached the house the Giant got a ½ cwt and told the tailor to throw it over a high wall and be at the other side to catch it before it would hit the ground. The tailor went up on the wall and started whistling. Who are you whistling at? said the Giant. “At my brother in the East Indies until I’ll throw it to him “ said the tailor. “Stop. Leave it there. We want it” said the Giant.
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone