Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Ballinacurra for Mass, they travelled by different roads to the roads of the present day. They came through Mr Wall's fields, then by Loughatalia, and there is a part of the road still to be seen going up behind Bren's house, and down into the chapel.
    The Ballinacurra road was different too, because where the bridge is now had then only stepping stones.
    When the new bridge was put up first, people had to pay to take a load across. A poor man had a donkey and cart and wanted to go across he was thinking how to get across without paying. At last he thought of a plan. He took the donkey from under the cart and put him into it,the he rolled the cart across. The man asked him for the money and he told him to ask the driver.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kitty Mac Carthy