Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived a woman in Dirreen who gave in to piseóga very much...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There lived a woman in Dirreen who gave in to piseoga very much. When ever her husband was going to a fair or any other place, she would put a horse-shoe across the crane so that he would come home safe, and get the best price at the fair for his stock. When she was making butter, she would put the handle of the tongs in the fire and her butter was made much quicker, she always has more butter than any of her neighbours.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The cnucán is situated about a mile from my home it resembles a bowl turned upside down...

The cnucán is situated about a mile form my home. It resembles a bowl turned upside down. many riches and treasures are hid there. At one time a crowd of men went to dig it. They had not dug much when a woman appeared to them and told them if they proceeded they would be sorry. No one ever dug for the treasures since.
    There is another story about the cnucán. A man went ploughing it on day to set wheat in it. But it belonged to the fairies, they did not like to be intruding on them. This certain man had only turned the second scribe when
  3. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is another story about the cnucán. A man went ploughing it one day to set wheat in it...

There is another story about the crucan. A man went ploughing it one day to set wheat in it. But as it belonged to the fairies, they did not like to be intruding on them. This certain man had only turned the second scribe, when