Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    run to Askeaton a distance of over three miles away and back again for a herring in the interval, while his mother boiled the potatoes for the supper.
    Before fairs in Castleisland or Listowel or Galway he visited Nutgrove school looked at the map and then took a straight line for the place. River or hill did not hinder him. When crossing former he took off his clothes and boots placed them on his shoulder and swam to the other side.
    It was usual for him to go by boat from Tarbert to Kilrush for a supply of potatoes. On one excursion he was accompanied by Paddy O Keeffe who lived at the cross in the house now occupied by Mrs Hanley. When they were un loading the boat in Tarbert one bag of potatoes fell into the out going tide. It was very dark and immediately Michael Crea dived into the water in search of the missing bag. Those on shore were astonished, and when the diver did not appear, they were very much alarmed and summoned
    Michael Crea
    An Chraobh, Co. Luimnigh