Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    others to the scene: Half an hour passed and still there was no trace of the missing man. At last a splashing was heard in the water, and on the men shouting. "Whats that," the answer was "It is I" came, and to their surprise Michael was seen coming to shore carrying his bag on his back.
    This man won a challenge race from Tarbert to Creeves Cross a distance of over twenty miles. He was followed by a horse and cart and arrived in due time, at his destination. He could, travelling on foot, race a rider on horseback from Manix's Folly across country for about one mile.
    His usual swim was for five miles, and the local men often weighted his back with a 4 stone weight in a bag and he could swim for about two miles.
    Regarding his boxing. He was famous for Shadow boxing. On one occasion he went to spend a Winter evening with the Ward family. The members of the house were absent except the old mother. Michael got tired of talking and
    Michael Crea
    An Chraobh, Co. Luimnigh