Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on turning round saw his shadow up he jumped immediately and commenced boxing. Mrs Ward who was a very nervous person, became alarmed, and thinking the man was mad, retired to a safe quarter of the house till her children arrived home. The poor man was so enthusiastic in the operation of boxing, that he looked a very different person when the feat was performed. Blood streamed from his hands, and face and he felt thirsty and exhausted.
    His dancing was also wonderful. He could dance for hours on top of a table, and at such performances he never wore shoes.
    In former times, about fifty years ago, there was a platform at the Cross and a blind piper named Maurice Conway came there from Mount Pleasant, Robertstown. Sally Hanrahan and Michael Crea, both very fine dancers performed there barefoot on several occasions.
    Michael Crea
    An Chraobh, Co. Luimnigh