School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    northerly dirertion and having its exit about a mile away in a field near the place now called the Kerry hill. At the spot in this field believed to be the exit there is a sort of cave to be seen at the present day. On the floor of this cave there is a big stone and this is said to be covering the opening of the tunnel. This cave is called the Cat's Hole, because the story goes that once some persons lifted the stone and put a cat into the tunnel, and that after some time it came out scarcely able to walk from suffocation. The second tunnel is supposed to lead in an easterly direction from the cellar of the castle to the monastery in the townland of the "Old Abbey" almost two miles distant. This monastery is said to have been under the supervision of the Earls of Desmond while Shanid was their residence. According to a local story Shanid castle was attacked by the Queen's
    James O' Donnell
    Ceithre Choill, Co. Luimnigh