Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In summer, when the sun sets very red in the evening, it is a sign that the following day will be warm. If the sun has a pale setting it is a sign of rain. On a gloomy day, in summer-time, if the sun gives terrible burning heat at times, it is a sign of thunder. When the sun rises cloudy in the mornin it is a sign of rain, for no morning sun lasts the whole day.
    When there are big black clouds in the sky, it is a sign of rain, while copper-colour clouds portend thunder. When the clouds are breaking away from each other, it is a sign that the weather is going to be clear.
    We also judge the weather by the moon. When the new moon brings bad weather, the whole month is likely to be bad. If the moon is cloudy at night, it is a sign of rain, also if there is a ring around it, we may expect rain. When the moon is very bright and sparkling, frost is sure to be had during the night. When there are thousands of stars in the sky at night, and when they are sparkling brightly, frost is sure to come.
    Rainbows are signs of showery weather. It is a bad omen to see half a rainbow in the sky. There is an old saying that: -
    "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning. A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight." So
    Con Keeffe
    An Pháirc, Co. Luimnigh