Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

hardly ever travel on foot, because most of them keep old vans and side-cars.
    The tinkers usually travel in bands. The most common names around here are the O'Briens, the Quilligans, and the McCarthys. At night they usually camp at a sheltery nook on the road-side. They are seen sitting around a big turf fire chatting and talking among themselves, and the men often singing. They usually have a little dog. The men mend old buckets, and they sell saucepans and tin-cans. The women also sell artificial flowers, made by themselves. The men always buy horse-hair, old bottles, and feathers.
    The women divide out in twos or threes and they go from house to house asking alms. Sometimes they would ask a piece of bread or a grain of sugar, and they always like to get a piece of raw meat. If any person had died out of the house, my
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Nash