Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They come back to the same nest every year. The robin builds her nest on the side of the ditch. She makes the nest with feathers, hair and moss. She lays five or six eggs, and then she hatches for three weeks. When Our Lord was nailed to the cross, it is said a robin came and pitched on Our Lord's Heart, and that a drop of the Precious Blood fell on her breast, and that is the reason the robin has a red breast.
    The plover comes inland in the winter, and goes to the sea in the spring, to build her nest. The plover is a very useful bird, she eats up the worms out of the land. Fowlers shoot the plover also, and they get six or seven pence for each bird.
    Pat Mc Greal
    Broisceach, Co. Luimnigh