Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and thrown round the stalks. About May, or June, the stalks are sprayed with blue-stone, to prevent the Blight.
    When my father is setting drills, he first ploughs the ground, and after a while he reploughs it, and after that he opens the drills. When he has the drills opened he draws out the manure to the garden.
    Here the manure is put in the dung drill. When that is done, the sgiollans are spread about ten inches apart in the drill. On the day of setting the potatoes, the neighbours come and help them in the spreading of the seed. When all the seed are spread, the manure is spread on them, and after that the drills are closed with a plough.
    When the stalks are over the ground, the drills are heaped with a plough. First my father gets the drillstone, and a horse, and draws it on the furrow.  This knocks down
    Pat Mc Greal
    Broisceach, Co. Luimnigh