Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in this parish. There is one in Kilbrathern, and another in Kilcolman. These are used at the present day.
    When you are passing a graveyard you should bless yourself and say the "Lord have mercy on the Dead." Cill Ruadh is the name of an old dis-used graveyard in the townland of Gortadroma. Many people are buried threre. It is said that some of the people of Baile na Geileachain castle on the banks of the Abha Bhán, are buried in it. Many warriors are built there also. The graveyard is now a green-field.
    When digging up the soil, for a fence a few years ago, some human bones were found. Some days ago a boy was digging sods in the Cill Ruadh, and he found a man's elbow.
    This graveyard is in the Castlequarter farm. The farm is in Gortadroma
    Con Brouder