Scoil: Athea (B.) (uimhir rolla 15685)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Patrick McCarthy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slew the monster and scattered parts of the body all over the parish; Hence the many townlands in the parish which are called after parts of the human body.

Curawolg
    A townland adjoining the village. The name means the burial place of the stomach. I presume that the stomach refered to is that of the giant which Fionn slew.

Cratloe
    This is the name of a town land South-East of the village. It is derived from the Irish Creatlach or skeleton. From the legend we understand that the major portion of the dead giant was found at this place.

Lorga
    A place on the left river bank about two and a half miles up from the village. It comes from the Irish "Lorga" meaning shins.

Coilcrawb
    This is the name of a place about three miles from the village