Scoil: Athea (B.) (uimhir rolla 15685)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Patrick McCarthy

this account.

Glasha
    This townland is in the north of the parish. It means the stream. It gets its name from the Direen River (which we have mentioned before) which flows through it.

Tooradoo
    This is a very wild mountainous district. Many old stories are told about this place. The old people in the parish (a few of which still can converse in Irish) without exception will tell you that this comes from Tuar an Dúthaig / The Tower of the county. They will further state and are very firm in their belief that the kings of Ciarraidhe Luacra lived in this place. Unless the climate was very different to what it is now, one could not imagine a more unsuitable place for a palace. There must be something in this story because the "old people in the adjoining parishes will tell you the same story. A curious fact and one which might give "weight" to this story is, that in this district (a bleak mountainous one)