Scoil: Athea (uimhir rolla 15686)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
M. Bean Uí Dhanachair

1. Sceal i dtaobh - Joan Grogan.
    In the townland of upper Athea near the boundary between Limk & Kerry, Joan Grogan was born in a small house. As a girl she did not seem to be in any way different to others. She was gay and lively.
    When a young woman she with other girls and boys were on their way to a wake. It was after night fall and the party came to a stream which they should cross.
    Some crossed over and hurried on and then the others crossed. No one noticed that Joan was not among them. Those in front thought she was with those behind and the second party thought she was with the first. When they all met again (at the wake) they missed Joan, but concluded that for some reason or other she had gone home or had gone to some other place.
    The following morning they heard a queer story and the reason why Joan was absent from the wake. She had no recollection of anything from the time the whole party were about to cross the stream on the way to the wake until she awoke out of a sleep and found that she was sitting on top of her own house, near the little chimney. The thing was treated as a strange joke.
    Then she began to get epileptic fits and during these fits she had 'second-sight', thus she knew things that
    William Danaher
    Gort na gCros, Co. Luimnigh