Scoil: Athea (uimhir rolla 15686)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
M. Bean Uí Dhanachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    normally she should not nor could not know. She then began to be dreaded and became like a witch doctor and was able to prescribe cures for various diseases. Her fame spread and people came from afar to get her help. She cured several people when doctors had "given them up". The Priests of the Parish were annoyed at the things she did. Everyone believed that she invoked the powers of darkness to aid her and she did things contrary to the laws of Church and Religion.
    She was excommunicated by Fr. John Ryan, who was P.P. in Athea from yr. 1828 to 1870 and is buried in Athea chapel.
    Many stories of her cures are handed down. This one is one of the most striking.
    A man who lived south of Newcastle West had a nephew who lived with him. This boy fell sick and the uncle as a last resource went to Joan. About evening he called to Joan's house. Joan who heard the strangers voice said loudly "what does the man from the place of skulls want".
    The visitor lived beside a Churchyard where the bones unearthed by the grave-diggers were piled on the monastery ruins.
    The man told his story and Joan told him his nephew would live if he did exactly what she told him.
    William Danaher