School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cows in the form of a hare. The farmers of the district were surprised what was milking the cows. One night one of the farmers watched the cows and he saw the hare coming and milking the cow, he followed the hare and he escaped from him. The next night he got two hounds and went out watching his cows. After a while he saw the hare coming again and start milking the cows.
    He let loose the dogs and the dogs pursued the hare. They caught the hare but he got away again. The hare jumped in a window where a mother and her daughter were supposed to be living. The man went into the house and the daughter was up. He asked the