Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hidden treasure behind this stone. The "poor Scholar" was a native of Ballingarry and he went home to get a couple of men to help him to find the hidden treasure. While he was away, another man who had heard him reading the "Ogham" took down the stone, and behind it he found a great quantity of "church silver". As he was coming out of the monastery, the "poor scholar" had arrived with his company. When he found out that the other man had taken the treasure, he exclaimed "you are a wiser man than me". The poor scholar and his company went home downhearted and weary. While the man who had got the money full of
    Cluain Eilte, Co. Luimnigh
    John Mc Cann