Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My grandfather was a famous athlete, who won several prizes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He won a suit of clothes at sports in Morris Cremin's field. He went to Strand once and he won a horse's saddle and whip for high jumps. Those he gave to his favourite friend. This man used to drive him around from place to place. He won a gold watch and chain in Knocklong for running. He went to Cork and won a silver set. He won a clock in Ballygran for long jump. He won a clock in England once for running. Before he left Ireland he ate a good feed of potatoes, bacon and cabbage. When he came home he ran from Broadford to Charleville barefooted to meet the train and he was late, then he ran from Broadford to Killmalock and won a race afterwards. He died at the age of 34 in the year 1909.
    Jeremiah Forde
    An Bán Mór, Co. Luimnigh