Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man named William Brosnan was found drowned in the 'Arrow' a short distance from Freemount.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    road side. It seemed as if he went for help to a house that was some distance away in the field. It being dark, he lost his way and went into the river. When he was missing from his home, his friends and neighbours went in search of him. He was found on the side of the river, holding his whip in one hand and a fist of grass in the other. He was brought to his home in Knocktoosh, where he was waked for a day and night. He was buried at Nahil. He was sixty years of age.

The greatest storm remembered in my locality was one which occurred on 23rd of September 1924. Some of the farmers suffered greatly, while others met with little damage. On account of that year being a wet one, nearly all the farmers had their hay out in wynds. The hay was blown many fields away and also oats, wheat and corn of every sort was blown and damaged and what escaped of it was useless afterwards. Every one was frightened, especially those living in bad houses, because they were afraid the roofs would be blown off them. Iron was blown off stalls and carried many miles away. Trees were felled across the roads in a lot of places and the traffic was held up. Many people were killed in motor cards as they did not see these trees.
    Cornelius Curtin
    Knockgloss