Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

St Ita was the patron saint of Kileedy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the local people. Inside in the church there is a Shrine erected to her memory. One day as she was travelling through Tournafulla dogs were put after her donkeys by the people and bit one of them and made it bleed and the donkey kicked the bridge and the print of his hoof is to be seen today.

St Benjamin was the only St near my locality in distant ages.

St. Benjamin was the only St. near my locality in distant ages. He was born in Belgium and he came with English people to Ireland. He founded his Church in Tullylease. The ruins of it are to be seen there at present and a graveyard. There are two Holy Wells there. - The Blessed Virgin's and St. Benjamin's