Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the cows were milked, the milk was put into a big tin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of churns. There are two kinds of hand churns, one was set stationary on the ground and worked with a staff. One end of this staff was fitted with a circular board through which several large holes were made. The churn was then covered and the staff which came through a hole in the cover was plunged up and down through the cream. The other churn was barrel shaped. The barrel was fitted with axels on each end and mounted on a stand.
    handles There were handles on the axels and the barrel was twisted around
    time = It would take a half an hour to make five to ten pounds of butter.
    dashes = The dashes were shaped like a plate with a handle, there were holes on it to let the cream pass through