Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

My Grandmother who lives in the townland of Ballylinane and in the parish of Monagea and in the Barony of Glenquin Told me the following story of some of the Saints. Such as St Brigid. Some people pray and have great devotion to her.
    Her feast day is on the first of February, and on that first day people visit a well called St Brigid's well which is about half a mile west of Newcastle West.
    Shrove Thuesday is the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday. It is the last day that people can get married. People that are to be married cannot get married until St Patrick's day and then again until after Easter/ On Ash Wednesday people usually go to Mass the priest blesses Ashes and make the sign of the cross on the peoples forehead with it.
    On Holy Thursday there is a great Devotion in all the churches especially in the cities and towns.
    On good Friday the people come to the church at the appointed time by the priest and on that day no music or bell is to be heard. The statues are also covered with purple cloth and it is not taken
    1. táirgí
    James Mulcahy