Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cows on the top of the (g) hill, he looked down to see if the small man was there again. He was sitting on the same place near the bank of the river and the tree where he was sitting there was ivy growing on it, and it was said that he left his gallon of gold where he used to be sitting.
  2. It isn't right to sit on the grass May day. If you sleep on the grass on May you'll get the sleeping sickness.
    It isn't right to pick flowers on May day.
    If you heard the Cuckoo with your right ear you would have luck and prosperity for the year. And if you heard her with your left ear you would be unlucky for the year.
    If you went out on May morning before the rising of the sun and if you washed your hands with the due, you would be able to rip any knot. The fairies to be out on May eve.
    The old people say that you should never throw out water that you would wash your feet in.
    If you went out may morning into your neighbours